Sep 18, 2013; St. Petersburg, FL, USA; Texas Rangers first baseman Mitch Moreland (18) at bat against the Tampa Bay Rays at Tropicana Field. Mandatory Credit: Kim Klement-USA TODAY Sports

Comparing Mitch Moreland to other designated hitters


During the offseason Mitch Moreland lost his position at first base position to Prince Fielder.  It was rumored that the Rangers might trade him, but they opted to make him the designated hitter.  He really doesn’t seem like your typical DH.   Normally you think of an older player that is known for power or at least a batting average above .250.

With that said, how does Moreland compare to the other designated hitters in the American League.

Below is a table to compare Mitch Moreland to other designated hitters (only showing the team’s number one DH)

PLAYER
TEAM
AB
H
2B
3B
HR
RBI
BB
SO
AVG
OBP
OPS
WAR
Victor MartinezDET11137607191250.3330.3890.9650.7
Adam LindTOR38123029990.3160.4470.9990.3
Nelson CruzBAL122356092912300.2870.3560.9130.6
Mitch MorelandTEX7421511115190.2840.3290.7480
Adam DunnCHW96256051221320.260.3950.8740.6
David OrtizBOS120316061819240.2580.3620.820.5
Josmil PintoMIN92213051018250.2280.3570.7210.5
Billy ButlerKC116286011311250.2410.30.619-0.2
Alberto CallaspoOAK109264031515170.2390.3310.6880
Alfonso SorianoNYY12630705135330.2380.2720.685-0.3
Corey HartSEA10824405148220.2220.3060.7040.3
Matt JoyceTB872672521518190.2870.3960.4830.2
Chris CarterHOU107177141314430.1590.2660.621-0.3
Raul IbanezLAA96142131710310.1460.2260.508-0.3
Jason GiambiCLE10000000200.0910.091-0.3

Looking at the numbers, it is not hard to see why people are criticizing Ron Washington and the Texas Rangers for placing Mitch Moreland in the designated hitter spot.

He does have a decent batting average, but he’s near the bottom in on-base percentage, RBI and home run category.    By every definition he doesn’t seem like designated hitter.

The Rangers haven’t used him much lately, he has only 1 start in the last 7 games, (2 games against the NL recently). Moreland is batting .375 over his last 11 games to help raise his batting average from .240 to .284.  He hasn’t had very much power production.  He hasn’t had a home run since April 9 (19 games) when the Rangers were at Fenway to play against the Red Sox.

One positive note, Mitch Moreland did pitch a 1-2-3 against the Colorado Rockies.  His fastball was clocked as high as 95 MPH.  He was definitively the talk of the web the next day, which included a clip of him pitching on Yahoo.com homepage.

If Moreland is able to continue batting well he’ll be a good DH for the Texas Rangers, but if he continues to bat like he did in early to late April, then the Rangers might want to re-think things, they have enough 9-hole hitters right now.

Tags: Featured Mitch Moreland Popular Texas Rangers

  • lmhw24

    I think EVERYONE questions what the heck the Rangers were thinking; however, you can’t blame Wash for this, I think his hand was forced once Moreland made it through arbitration.

  • cliffstep

    This is Moreland’s third chance. He wasn’t “the answer” at first , and , man , did we have lot of questions there. Cantu (should be spelled with an apostrophe) wasn’t. Davis swung-and-missed his way away. Young? We all like Mike…but, no. Mitch has power , and it seems the past couple seasons he has streaks of hitting .400 for awhile….then hits .200 for a month and comes up lame. It hurts to see Nellie on that list , don’t it? At this moment , he’s the best DH we’ve had for awhile and can play first , OF , and has a pretty good fastball. If his average doesn’t go below .275 , I’m happy.