Series By The Numbers: Royals @ Rangers

jaredbook
facebooktwitterreddit

Boy, was that not pretty. Some ugly baseball (and some unlucky baseball, at least compared to what we’ve been seeing) for the Rangers led to them being swept for the first time this season (albeit in a two-game series.)

They need to keep going, however. Next is Oakland and if they should be swept again, their lead in the division will drop to just two games. Hard to believe that Oakland is the team currently on the Rangers’ tails.

Quick Game Results
05/14 L 3-1
W- Bruce Chen (2-4) L- Scott Feldman (0-1) S- Jonathan Broxton (8)

05/15 L 7-4
W- Vin Mazzaro (1-0) L- Colby Lewis (3-3)

Win Probability Added (WPA) (Starting Pitchers in bold)

Player12TOTAL
Adams0.0410.041
Ogando0.0340.034
Kinsler0.0280.028
Feldman0.0270.027
Holland0.0270.027
Ross0.0220.022
Cruz0.0140.014
Uehara0.0130.013
Nathan0.0060.006
Murphy0.036-0.0330.003
Gonzalez-0.0320.002-0.030
Andrus-0.031-0.007-0.038
Hamilton-0.0630.015-0.048
Moreland-0.040-0.022-0.062
Snyder-0.0810.005-0.076
Napoli-0.057-0.023-0.080
Beltre-0.088-0.018-0.106
Gentry-0.037-0.085-0.122
Torrealba-0.130-0.130
Young-0.109-0.083-0.192
Lewis-0.333-0.333

When the team leader in WPA for a series is a reliever who pitches one inning, you had a pretty rough series.

Tale of the Tape

TEXASSTATISTICKANSAS CITY
0-2Record2-0
5Runs Scored10
.224 (15/67)Average.235 (16/68)
0.283BABIP0.254
0.260wOBA0.305
2HR1
20K (Hitters)13
0GDP2
2-0SB-CS2-1

Follow Nolan Writin’ on Twitter and like us on Facebook. You can follow Jared Book on Twitter here.

facebooktwitterreddit